This Privacy Policy sets out how The Children’s Hyperinsulinism Charity collects, uses, and protects any information that you give when you use this website, as well as the conditions under which we may disclose it to others.

The Children’s Hyperinsulinism Charity is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Who we are:

We are The Children’s Hyperinsulinism Charity ('CHC', 'we', 'us', 'our'), the UK’s only registered charity (no.1165562) dedicated to supporting families within the UK and Ireland whose children live with Congenital Hyperinsulinism. Our registered address is 7 Quarry Close, Corby, Northants, NN17 1FL.

PERSONAL DATA

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) ('GDPR') and Data Protection Act 2018 ('the Act'), personal data is defined as 'any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'), by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person'.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

A data controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use personal data in paper or electronic files. We are the data controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation.

LAWFUL PROCESSING

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is to be processed:

(a) Consent: you have given CHC your freely, specific, informed or unambiguous consent for your personal data to be processed for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract performance: the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract you have with CHC, which had asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Compliance with legal obligation: the processing is necessary for CHC to comply with the law for the tax, social security obligation, and employment purposes (not including contractual obligations).

(d) Protection of vital interests: the processing is vital to an individual's survival.

(e) Public interest: the processing is necessary for CHC to perform a task that is in the public interest or for its official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for CHC legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third-party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data that overrides those legitimate interests.

DATA RIGHTS

Your data subject rights are listed below:

  • the right of access.
  • the right to rectification.
  • the right to erasure or right to be forgotten.
  • the right to restriction of processing.
  • the right to be informed.
  • the right to data portability.
  • the right to object.
  • the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

If you wish you exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We collect personal data directly from you when you wish to become a CHC member and when you make a booking to one of our events (e.g. conferences), or when you use our website to contact us, to make a donation.

We also collect information automatically when you visit our website, namely your IP address, the pages you had previously visited or when you use our services, including usage, log and cookies information or similar technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

We may also collect personal data when you subscribe to our newsletter via SurveyMonkey. Please read SurveyMonkey Privacy Policy here.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information from you:

  • name(s) and address(es), email, phone number(s) and other relevant (e.g. age group)
  • children name(s) and age group;
  • records of donations; 
  • information about our relationship with you, correspondence, meeting notes, attendance at events etc.;
  • Financial information (e.g. bank details) where they may be relevant to our needs (e.g. when you purchase an item from us).

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We may also collect Special Categories Data as described by Article 9 of the GDPR, such as health information about you and your child/children.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We may use the information you provide for the following reasons:

  • To process a donation you have made;
  • To process bookings for events such as conferences;
  • To process an order of merchandise; 
  • For competitions and prize draws;
  • Improvement of our services; and
  • Send communications which you have requested, in your method of preference, that may be of interest such as newsletters, event invitations, campaigns, fundraising activities and merchandise.

Your Choices

When you provide your information to become a CHC member, you can opt in to receive email, phone, text message, or post marketing communications which informs you about our activities.

You always have the right to opt out from any of the above communications if you change your mind.

When you provide your information to become a CHC member, you can also choose the preferred channel to receive communication from CHC, such as:

  • Email;
  • Phone;
  • Text Message; and
  • Post.

You can make your selection by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information. You can always change your preferences if you wish to do so.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone, post, or text message unless you have given your prior consent.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers such as venues or childcare providers for the sole purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. We only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law such as a court order for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the organisation, or other individuals.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third-party payment processor, NowDonate, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions or concerns regarding secure transactions, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and read their Privacy Policy here.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will be processed at our servers in the UK. It may also be processed by organisations operating in the EEA that CHC has instructed. If personal data is transferred outside the UK or EEA to a country without a designated adequacy rating, CHC will request the data subject's consent before processing the data. Consent will not be sought where the processor's Binding Corporate Rules, Standard Contractual Clauses or adhoc contractual clauses stipulate that the data will be processed in accordance with the GDPR.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this our website, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We store your personal data in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. This policy is reviewed and updated internally to ensure we do not store your data for longer than is necessary.

We also review how and where we store any data to ensure that we meet our obligation to store data securely. In addition, some of the data we hold may be subject to certain legal and regulatory obligations, which provide a minimum retention period for different types of data.

The retention period varies depending on the data we hold (e.g. collection of Gift Aid).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy was last updated on 19 June 2020. CHC reserves the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time. Such variations become effective on posting on this website. Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information to CHC will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the variations.

COMPLAINTS

For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Contact details

Information Commissioner's Office |
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

The Childrens Hyperinsulinism Charity

The Childrens Hyperinsulinism Charity
Registered Charity Number: 1165562
Company Number CE005407

Contact us

© 2020 Childrens Hyperinsulinism Charity. All rights reserved. CMS Design